HIP-11474 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-11474
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-11474 will become visible around 18:11 (EST), 50° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-11474
Object type Star
Other names
HR 719[1]
HD 15328
HIP 11474[3]
TYC 39-1123-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [2]
7.76 (BT) [2]
6.63 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:02h27m59s [2]
Declination:+01°57'39" [2]
Distance:166.7 parsec
543.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):17.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.7°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.42
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme