The star HR 8150

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8150
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 8150 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 42° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8150
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 202987
HIP 105080
TYC 3957-1834-1
Gaia DR2- 2177146753732731392
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.99 (V) [1]
7.89 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
6.26 (BP) [2]
4.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:21h17m14s [2]
Declination:+55°47'53" [2]
Distance:368.0 parsec
1199.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):51.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.84

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme