The star HR 8357

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8357
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 8357 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 37° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8357
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 208095
NSV 13909
HIP 107930
TYC 3972-2736-1
Gaia DR2- 2174870184851810048
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.69 (V) [2]
5.55 (BT) [1]
5.67 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [3]
5.64 (BP) [3]
5.78 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h52m01s [3]
Declination:+55°47'48" [3]
Distance:198.4 parsec
646.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):17.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.80

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme