The star 13-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 13-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:57, 36° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:50 (PST), 33° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8371
HD 208501
NSV 13963
HIP 108165
TYC 3976-1833-1
Gaia DR2- 2198963817515042560
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.81 (V) [1]
6.58 (BT) [1]
5.87 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
4.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:21h54m53s [2]
Declination:+56°36'40" [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.3 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.24

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme