LZ-Cep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of LZ-Cep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , LZ-Cep is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:11 (EST), 43° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:26 when it dips 20° above your north-western horizon. At 05:28, it will return to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 23° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name LZ-Cep
Object type Star
Other names
LZ Cep
14-Cep
14 Cephei
HR 8406[1]
HD 209481
HIP 108772[5]
TYC 3977-2050-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 2199161386015469312[6]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.55 (V) [3]
5.57 (BT) [2]
5.55 (VT) [2]
5.46 (G) [6]
5.51 (BP) [6]
5.39 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:22h02m04s [6]
Declination:+58°00'01" [6]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [6]
Proper motion (speed):4.0 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.9°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.66
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme