The star μ-Cep

Image of μ-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ-Cep is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:04, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8316
HD 206936
HIP 107259
TYC 3979-1616-1
Gaia DR2- 2202630001591176064
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.02 (V) [1]
6.99 (BT) [1]
4.27 (VT) [1]
2.33 (G) [2]
4.27 (BP) [2]
2.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.32
Right ascension:21h43m30s [2]
Declination:+58°46'48" [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.2°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme