The star ζ-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ζ-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:47, 37° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:58 (PST), 32° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Cep
HR 8465
HD 210745
NSV 14066
HIP 109492
TYC 3981-1590-1
Gaia DR2- 2199493438511811712
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.34 (V) [1]
5.38 (BT) [1]
3.51 (VT) [1]
2.74 (G) [2]
3.88 (BP) [2]
2.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:22h10m51s [2]
Declination:+58°12'04" [2]
Distance:181.7 parsec
592.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.95

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme