The star ε-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Cep is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:20, 49° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Cep
HR 8494
HD 211336
HIP 109857
TYC 3990-2431-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.18 (V)[2]
4.53 (BT)[1]
4.21 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:22h15m01s [2]
Declination:+57°02'36" [2]
Distance:26.2 parsec
85.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):483.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.09

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme