The star δ-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Cep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Cep is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:59 (EDT), 54° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 32° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Cep
HR 8571[1]
HD 213306
HIP 110991[3]
TYC 3995-1479-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.13 (V) [2]
5.10 (BT) [2]
4.21 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.76
Right ascension:22h29m10s [2]
Declination:+58°24'54" [2]
Distance:265.3 parsec
864.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.99
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme