The star 1-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 1-Cas is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:21, 69° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:30, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8797
HD 218376
HIP 114104
TYC 3997-2306-1
Gaia DR2- 2013382713057701248
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:4.85 (V) [2]
4.76 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
4.76 (G) [3]
4.78 (BP) [3]
4.83 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:23h06m36s [3]
Declination:+59°25'11" [3]
Distance:374.1 parsec
1219.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):6.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme