U-Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U-Oph
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , U-Oph is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:27 (EST) – 3 hours and 57 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 31° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U-Oph
Object type Star
Other names
U Oph
U-Oph
U Ophiuchi
38-Oph
38 Ophiuchi
HR 6414[1]
HD 156247
HIP 84500[3]
TYC 400-1862-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.92 (V) [2]
5.95 (BT) [2]
5.92 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:17h16m31s [4]
Declination:+01°12'37" [4]
Distance:271.7 parsec
885.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):13.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.25
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme