HIP-118077 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-118077
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-118077 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:55 (EDT), 33° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:37, 69° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-118077
Object type Star
Other names
HR 9059[1]
HD 224355
NSV 14773
HIP 118077[3]
TYC 4005-1055-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 1994714276926012416[4]
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
5.57 (V) [2]
6.12 (BT) [2]
5.62 (VT) [2]
5.45 (G) [4]
5.69 (BP) [4]
5.05 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:23h57m08s [4]
Declination:+55°42'20" [4]
Distance:63.6 parsec
207.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.55
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme