The star ρ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ρ-Cas is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 40° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Cas
HR 9045
HD 224014
HIP 117863
TYC 4009-2605-1
Gaia DR2- 1998148532776177664
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.50 (V) [1]
6.02 (BT) [1]
4.63 (VT) [1]
3.99 (G) [2]
4.78 (BP) [2]
3.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:23h54m23s [2]
Declination:+57°29'57" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.62
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme