AR Cas (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AR Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , AR Cas is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:33, 41° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AR Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
AR-Cas
HR 8926
HD 221253
HIP 115990
TYC 4011-1296-1
Gaia DR2- 2011150635728091648
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.89 (V) [2]
4.73 (BT) [1]
4.87 (VT) [1]
4.82 (G) [3]
4.80 (BP) [3]
4.96 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:23h30m01s [3]
Declination:+58°32'56" [3]
Distance:175.9 parsec
573.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):18.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):73.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.34
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme