The star γ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:56, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:58 (EDT), 41° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:18, 32° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Cas
HR 264
HD 5394
HIP 4427
TYC 4017-2319-1
Gaia DR2- 426558460877467776
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
2.18 (V) [2]
2.11 (BT) [1]
2.17 (VT) [1]
1.82 (G) [4]
3.59 (BP) [4]
2.43 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:00h56m42s [4]
Declination:+60°43'00" [4]
Distance:168.4 parsec
548.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):25.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme