The star κ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , κ-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:00 (PST), 49° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 27° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Cas
HR 130
HD 2905
HIP 2599
TYC 4019-3949-1
Gaia DR2- 430769040655815936
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.19 (V) [2]
4.30 (BT) [1]
4.20 (VT) [1]
4.02 (G) [3]
4.17 (BP) [3]
3.95 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:00h32m59s [3]
Declination:+62°55'54" [3]
Distance:520.9 parsec
1698.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):109.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.39

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme