Ruchbah (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Ruchbah
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Ruchbah is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:38, 68° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:55 (EDT), 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:30, 67° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ruchbah
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Cas
37-Cas
HR 403
HD 8538
HIP 6686
TYC 4031-3289-1
Gaia DR2- 510204838754613632
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
2.68 (V)[2]
2.87 (BT)[1]
2.69 (VT)[1]
2.52 (G)[3]
3.22 (BP)[3]
2.59 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:01h25m49s [3]
Declination:+60°14'06" [3]
Distance:29.0 parsec
94.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):302.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.36

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme