HIP-9220 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-9220
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-9220 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:11 (EST), 68° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:58, 13° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-9220
Object type Star
Other names
HR 561[1]
HD 11857
NSV 678
HIP 9220[3]
TYC 4032-369-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 508656210984467840[4]
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
6.00 (V) [2]
5.96 (BT) [2]
6.00 (VT) [2]
5.98 (G) [4]
5.98 (BP) [4]
6.00 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:01h58m33s [4]
Declination:+61°41'51" [4]
Distance:248.3 parsec
809.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):17.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.97
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme