The star ε-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ε-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:58 (PST), 59° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Cas
HR 542
HD 11415
NSV 652
HIP 8886
TYC 4036-2834-1
Gaia DR2- 511974502719733376
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
3.35 (V) [2]
3.18 (BT) [1]
3.33 (VT) [1]
3.26 (G) [3]
3.51 (BP) [3]
3.44 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:01h54m23s [3]
Declination:+63°40'12" [3]
Distance:140.6 parsec
458.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):38.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.39

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme