The star HR 511

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 511
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 511 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:42, 67° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:40 (EST), 48° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 511
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10780
HIP 8362
TYC 4040-2023-1
Gaia DR2- 512167948043650816
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [1]
6.61 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.38 (G) [2]
5.83 (BP) [2]
4.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.77
Right ascension:01h47m46s [2]
Declination:+63°51'05" [2]
Distance:10.0 parsec
32.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):632.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme