The star ι-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:48, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:18 (EDT), 34° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 707
HD 15089
HIP 11569
TYC 4058-1504-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.62 (V) [2]
4.73 (BT) [2]
4.63 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:02h29m03s [2]
Declination:+67°24'08" [2]
Distance:43.4 parsec
141.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):46.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):323.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme