HIP-18488 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-18488
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , HIP-18488 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 01:55 (PDT), when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 39° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-18488
Object type Star
Other names
HR 1205[1]
HD 24480
HIP 18488[3]
TYC 4063-1714-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 474610073947130368[4]
Position
Right ascension:03h57m08s [4]
Declination:+61°06'31" [4]
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.07 (V) [2]
7.21 (BT) [2]
5.25 (VT) [2]
4.46 (G) [4]
5.31 (BP) [4]
3.55 (RP) [4]
Distance:315.5 parsec
1028.4 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Proper motion (speed):13.0 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.42
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme