SZ Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SZ Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , SZ Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 48° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SZ Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1260
HD 25638
HIP 19272
TYC 4068-1652-1
Gaia DR2- 476270504001466752
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
6.87 (V) [1]
7.31 (BT) [1]
6.91 (VT) [1]
6.81 (G) [2]
7.08 (BP) [2]
6.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:04h07m51s [2]
Declination:+62°19'48" [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.87
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme