The star HR 1248

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1248
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1248 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST), 62° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 14° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1248
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 25425
HIP 19177
TYC 4072-1494-1
Gaia DR2- 489103870580813568
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [1]
6.34 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
5.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:04h06m38s [2]
Declination:+65°31'14" [2]
Distance:144.8 parsec
472.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme