The star HR 1593

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1593
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1593 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:53, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:05 (EST), 57° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1593
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 31662
HIP 23380
TYC 4079-2477-1
Gaia DR2- 285317808507191936
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
6.54 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.92 (G) [2]
6.16 (BP) [2]
5.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:05h01m36s [2]
Declination:+61°04'38" [2]
Distance:35.5 parsec
115.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):179.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme