The star β-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:09, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 55° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 18° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Cam
HR 1603
HD 31910
HIP 23522
TYC 4079-2478-1
Gaia DR2- 285049252791514496
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.03 (V) [1]
5.13 (BT) [1]
4.12 (VT) [1]
3.69 (G) [2]
4.29 (BP) [2]
3.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:05h03m25s [2]
Declination:+60°26'31" [2]
Distance:210.5 parsec
686.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme