The star 14-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Cam
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 14-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:05, 68° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:05 (EST), 55° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 20° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1678
HD 33296
HIP 24348
TYC 4084-1719-1
Gaia DR2- 285928759014734592
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
6.73 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
6.44 (G) [2]
6.56 (BP) [2]
6.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:05h13m31s [2]
Declination:+62°41'28" [2]
Distance:83.5 parsec
272.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.87
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme