The star 17-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 17-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:57, 32° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:45 (EDT), 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1802
HD 35583
NSV 2003
HIP 25769
TYC 4085-2992-1
Gaia DR2- 287221784688839168
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.43 (V) [1]
7.65 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
4.57 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
3.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.73
Right ascension:05h30m10s [2]
Declination:+63°04'01" [2]
Distance:293.8 parsec
957.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.91

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme