The star HR 1594

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1594
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 1594 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:09, 60° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:43 (MDT), 21° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 52° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1594
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 31675
HIP 23484
TYC 4091-414-1
Gaia DR2- 482846859145086208
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [1]
6.78 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
6.06 (G) [2]
6.33 (BP) [2]
5.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:05h02m50s [2]
Declination:+66°49'17" [2]
Distance:28.2 parsec
92.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):342.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.95
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme