The star HR 1853

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1853
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1853 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:34, 62° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:59 (EST), 61° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1853
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 36496
HIP 26410
TYC 4093-777-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.51 (BT) [1]
6.27 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:05h37m16s [1]
Declination:+66°41'48" [1]
Distance:77.8 parsec
253.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme