The star 23-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 23-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:32, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:40 (EST), 68° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 15° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1943
HD 37638
HIP 27046
TYC 4094-2937-1
Gaia DR2- 283455437670454016
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [1]
7.30 (BT) [1]
6.26 (VT) [1]
5.93 (G) [2]
6.40 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:05h44m08s [2]
Declination:+61°28'35" [2]
Distance:132.9 parsec
433.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme