The star 3-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 3-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:10, 75° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 72° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 43749
HIP 30278
TYC 4096-1336-1
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:7.22 (V) [1]
7.66 (BT) [1]
7.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:06h22m08s [1]
Declination:+61°45'35" [1]
Distance:65.9 parsec
214.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):119.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.12

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme