UW Lyn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of UW Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , UW Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:37, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:37 (EST), 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:48, 48° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UW Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Lyn
HR 2215
HD 42973
HIP 29919
TYC 4096-2358-1
Gaia DR2- 1006142960066783616
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
5.04 (V) [1]
7.43 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
3.70 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
2.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.86
Right ascension:06h17m54s [2]
Declination:+61°30'54" [2]
Distance:246.1 parsec
802.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.92
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme