The star 36-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 36-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:38, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:54 (EDT), 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2165
HD 41927
HIP 29490
TYC 4107-1558-1
Gaia DR2- 1104599656490260224
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.35 (V) [1]
7.11 (BT) [1]
5.50 (VT) [1]
4.88 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
4.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:06h12m51s [2]
Declination:+65°43'05" [2]
Distance:220.6 parsec
719.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.36
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme