The star 17-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 17-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:58, 76° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 68° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 53633
HIP 34572
TYC 4111-702-1
Gaia DR2- 1098898001505142016
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.65 (V) [1]
8.05 (BT) [1]
6.76 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
6.91 (BP) [2]
5.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:07h09m37s [2]
Declination:+60°47'30" [2]
Distance:114.8 parsec
374.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.35

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme