BC Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BC Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BC Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:46, 68° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:36 (EST), 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BC Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
49-Cam
HR 2977
HD 62140
HIP 37934
TYC 4117-1823-1
Gaia DR2- 1088465727807087744
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
6.47 (V) [1]
6.81 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
6.46 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:07h46m27s [2]
Declination:+62°49'48" [2]
Distance:95.8 parsec
312.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):71.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.56

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme