The star 51-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 51-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 51-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:43, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:59 (EST), 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 24° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 51-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2975
HD 62066
HIP 37949
TYC 4121-1515-1
Gaia DR2- 1095540363575300480
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
7.47 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
5.58 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
4.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:07h46m40s [2]
Declination:+65°27'20" [2]
Distance:103.1 parsec
336.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):57.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme