AX Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AX Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , AX Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 21:50, 77° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 62° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AX Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-Cam
HR 3109
HD 65339
HIP 39261
TYC 4126-2446-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
6.01 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:08h01m42s [1]
Declination:+60°19'27" [1]
Distance:98.7 parsec
321.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme