V2052 Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V2052 Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V2052 Oph will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V2052 Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6684
HD 163472
HIP 87812
TYC 417-2592-1
Gaia DR2- 4371780385208211584
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.82 (V) [1]
5.89 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.76 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
5.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:17h56m18s [2]
Declination:+00°40'13" [2]
Distance:314.0 parsec
1023.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.66

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme