The star 61-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 61-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 61-Oph will become visible around 20:20 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 61-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6609
HD 161270
HIP 86831
TYC 419-2147-1
Gaia DR2- 4376054289983293696
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
6.12 (G) [2]
6.19 (BP) [2]
6.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:17h44m34s [2]
Declination:+02°34'46" [2]
Distance:97.1 parsec
316.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):10.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.18

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme