The star HR 6610

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6610
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6610 will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6610
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 161289
HIP 86835
TYC 419-2148-1
Gaia DR2- 4376054289983291136
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.51 (G) [2]
6.57 (BP) [2]
6.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:17h44m35s [2]
Declination:+02°34'45" [2]
Distance:108.9 parsec
355.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):21.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme