The star γ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-Oph will become visible around 21:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 53° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Oph
HR 6629
HD 161868
HIP 87108
TYC 420-1962-1
Gaia DR2- 4472097420944264192
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:3.73 (V) [1]
3.79 (BT) [1]
3.74 (VT) [1]
3.65 (G) [2]
3.77 (BP) [2]
3.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:17h47m53s [2]
Declination:+02°42'25" [2]
Distance:30.0 parsec
97.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):73.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.34

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme