Cebalrai (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Cebalrai
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Cebalrai is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:02 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cebalrai
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Oph
60-Oph
HR 6603
HD 161096
HIP 86742
TYC 423-1724-1
Gaia DR2- 4473334474601314560
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:2.75 (V) [1]
4.28 (BT) [1]
2.88 (VT) [1]
2.28 (G) [2]
5.21 (BP) [2]
3.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:17h43m28s [2]
Declination:+04°34'04" [2]
Distance:24.9 parsec
81.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):160.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):344.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme