The star θ-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 50° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 27° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-Cep
HR 7850
HD 195725
HIP 101093
TYC 4237-2168-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.21 (V) [2]
4.47 (BT) [1]
4.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:20h29m34s [2]
Declination:+62°59'38" [2]
Distance:41.8 parsec
136.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):46.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.10

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme