The star η-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , η-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:55, 75° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:24 (PDT), 75° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:25, 21° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Cep
HR 7957
HD 198149
HIP 102422
TYC 4246-1967-1
Gaia DR2- 2195115561163064960
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:3.42 (V) [1]
4.57 (BT) [1]
3.51 (VT) [1]
3.03 (G) [2]
3.77 (BP) [2]
2.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:20h45m17s [2]
Declination:+61°50'32" [2]
Distance:14.4 parsec
46.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):822.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):6.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.63
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme