The star HR 7925

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7925
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7925 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 48° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 26° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7925
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 197373
HIP 102011
TYC 4246-1969-1
Gaia DR2- 2194570134681591680
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.01 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
5.89 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:20h40m17s [2]
Declination:+60°30'21" [2]
Distance:33.4 parsec
108.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):186.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):3.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.40

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme