The star HR 8243

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8243
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 8243 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 42° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 30° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8243
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 205139
HIP 106227
TYC 4249-1802-1
Gaia DR2- 2191787957952122752
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.54 (V) [2]
5.65 (BT) [1]
5.54 (VT) [1]
5.44 (G) [3]
5.53 (BP) [3]
5.32 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:21h30m59s [3]
Declination:+60°27'33" [3]
Distance:905.8 parsec
2952.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.25

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme