Alderamin (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alderamin
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Alderamin is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 22:08, 68° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:46 (EDT), 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 26° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alderamin
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Cep
5-Cep
HR 8162
HD 203280
NSV 13660
HIP 105199
TYC 4252-1870-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.47 (V) [2]
2.76 (BT) [1]
2.49 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:21h18m34s [2]
Declination:+62°35'07" [2]
Distance:15.0 parsec
49.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):158.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):71.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme