V337 Cep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V337 Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V337 Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 17:36 (EST), 66° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 15° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V337 Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Cep
HR 8279
HD 206165
HIP 106801
TYC 4253-2243-1
Gaia DR2- 2216195157578923136
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.79 (V) [2]
5.07 (BT) [1]
4.81 (VT) [1]
4.62 (G) [3]
4.83 (BP) [3]
4.39 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:21h37m55s [3]
Declination:+62°04'54" [3]
Distance:746.5 parsec
2433.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme