The star 6-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 6-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 45° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 32° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8171
HD 203467
HIP 105268
TYC 4256-3042-1
Gaia DR2- 2220601656582906880
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.17 (V) [1]
5.11 (BT) [1]
5.17 (VT) [1]
4.84 (G) [2]
4.92 (BP) [2]
4.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:21h19m22s [2]
Declination:+64°52'18" [2]
Distance:423.4 parsec
1380.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):44.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.96

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme